Artists

Here we have a collection of past xyz nycchoreographers, dancers, and judges. Click the links for more information!

Lizzy Mulkey in her untitled solo piece from the May 2013 installment of xyz nyc

May 2014: Championship Round
Theme: Times Square
Winner: “All American” by Marc Andrew Nuñez, featuring vocalist Anita Purcell
"Propped Lids" by Shawn T. Bible, featuring dancers Rania Jumaily and Moriah McAda-Smith
"Tracing" by Jesse Factor, featuring dancers Natalie Cantrell and Karesia Batan
Guest Judge: Andy Horwitz
Guest Artist: Catie Cuan
April 2014 
Theme: Peep Show
Winner: “Love, Loss, & Spice” by Marc Andrew Nuñez, featuring dancer Rania Jumaily
"MK Ultra and Then Some" by Joe Monteleone, featuring dancer Valerie Miller
"In the Late Light" by Moriah McAda-Smith
Guest Judge/Artist: Victoria Libertore, “GIRL MEAT”
March 2014
Theme: Out of the Ashes
Winner: “Softe Oath Hues” by Shawn Bible, featuring dancers Natalie Cantrell and Annalisa Ledson
"literal wash." by Anthony Rosado, featuring dancer Denise Shu Mei
"the undone doings" by Claire Alrich featuring dancers Hila Raz and Chelsea Baldwin-Haddon
Untitled piece by Eric Williams, featuring Anna Maria Johannes and Moriah McAda-Smith
Guest Judge: Mary Suk
Guest Artists: The Lovelies, featuring Keeley Walsh, Joanna Frutal, and Annie Duffy

Hila Raz and Chelsea Baldwin-Haddon in Claire Alrich’s “the undone doings”

February 2014
Theme: The Olympics
Winner: “Scherzo” by Jesse Factor, featuring dancers Annie Woller and Caitlin Eames
"Dekathlos" by Kristen Klein, featuring dancers Claire Alrich, Stephanie Pena, and Stephanie Lee
"Wearing Medals, Bringing Rust" by Kit Stanley, featuring Maya Rutkovska
"[hyoo-man-i-tee]" by Julia Smith-Eppsteiner, featuring Clara Peterson, Margaret Tudor, Elena Light and Valerie Miller
Guest Judge: Michael Burke
Guest Artist: Holly Heidt, “adat,” featuring Claire Alrich and Ariane Bernier
June 2013: Championship Round
Theme: Coney Island
Winner: Lizzy Mulkey, featuring dancer Olney Edmondson
Shawn Rawls featuring dancer Janette Rawls
Guest Judge/Artist: Anabella Lenzu, “Pachamama: Mother World” featuring dancers Lauren Ohmer, Macy Sullivan, Anthony Rosado, Paulina Espinosa, Or Reitman and Alice Pucheu
May 2013
Theme: Sense and Nonsense
Winner: Lizzy Mulkey
"Pull Dance" by Samantha Carmean featuring dancer Denise Shu Mei
Guest Judge/Artist: Michael Freeman, “Hera’s Story” featuring dancer Stacy Lynn Smith

Samantha Carmean and Denise Shu Mei in Samantha’s “Pull Dance”

April 2013
Theme: How was I Supposed to Know, I wasn’t Even Born Then
Winner: Shawn Rawls
Adrian Jevicki
Guest Judge: Leslie Guyton
Guest Artist: Amy Ruhl, “How Mata Hari Lost her Head and Found her Body”
March 2013
Theme: One Step Beyond
Winner: “Wiltin’ Flowers” by Dia Dearstyne
Samantha Carmean featuring dancer Annie Wang
Guest Judge/Artist: Karen Bernard, “Suspending and Other Tricks”
February 2013
Theme: Museum of Natural History
Winner: “Thought Moment” by Catie Cuan, featuring dancers Alice Pucheu, Kristen Klein, Cecly Placenti, Cassandra Cotta
Goldie Peacock featuring dancers Annette Herwander, Nora Moutrane, Laura Marciano, Pei-Rong Wu, Jasmine Mandamiento, DJ McDonald
Nehemoyia Young featuring dancers Anjuli Bhattacharyya and Sally Kriemendahl
Guest Judge/Artist: Tiffany Mills, “Berries and Bulls [excerpt]” featuring Kevin Ho and Emily Pope-Blackman

Alice Pucheu, Kristen Klein, Cecly Placenti, and Cassandra Cotta in Catie Cuan’s “Thought Moment”

December 2012
Theme: The Real and the Imagined
Winner: Goldie Peacock, featuring dancer Karlee Fomalont
Hee-Ra Yoo featuring dancers Lindsey Mandolini and Shiloh Hodges
Colleen Pictor featuring dancers Maya Rutkovska and Samantha Carmean
Guest Artist: Pauline Legras, “Variant,” featuring Laureen Elizabeth
November 2012
Theme: Time Travel
Winner: “Meditations on a Mixtape,” by Catie Cuan, featuring dancer Kayleigh LaMaina
Adrian Jevicki
Guest Judge: Jody Sperling
Guest Artist: Jill Hockett
October 2012
Theme: Free Pussy Riot
Winner: Nehemoyia Young
Goldie Peacock
Alex Rodabaugh featuring dancer Kayleigh LaMaina
Adrian Jevicki featuring dancer Erica Smith
Guest Judge: Michael Burke
Guest Artist: Melissa Riker, “Navigation,” featuring dancers Madeline Hoak and Benny Oyzon

Nehemoyia Young in her untitled solo piece